Schedule of Events 2019

Festival runs from April 26th – May 5th, 2019

Arts & The Park is a 10-day celebration showcasing the work of the
vibrant arts community of
Hot Springs National Park, Arkansas

 

Arts & The Park 2019 Scheduled Events and Activities


volunteer
 

Some events are ticketed or have a fee, Click an event Name to see additional information

Friday April 26

  9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit  Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Wall Sculptures by Lori Arnold  Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio  Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio  Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

  10:00 AM Creating Public Murals & Street Art — Craig R Thomas  Hosted by: HSACA, Garland County Library  Type: Lecture

  10:00 AM Fox Pass Pottery  Hosted by: Fox Pass Pottery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Dryden Pottery  Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden  Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

  10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios  Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM American Art Gallery  Hosted by: American Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM April Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery  Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Sheliah Halderman & Michael Preble Featured Artists  Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Gallery Central  Hosted by: Gallery Central  Type: Exhibition

  11:00 AM Hot Springs Trolley Tour  Hosted by: Bud Kenny  Type: Performance

  12:00 PM The Art of Poetry Exhibit  Hosted by: Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  3:30 PM Chalk Walk Art Workshop — Craig R Thomas  Hosted by: HSACA  Type: Workshop

  5:30 PM Oh Happy Day – The Best of Black Gospel  Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre  Type: Performance

  6:00 PM Arts & The Park Launch Party  Hosted by: HSACA  Type: Reception

  6:00 PM The Art Sherpa!  Hosted by: HSACA, Arvest Bank  Type: Demonstration

  7:00 PM PockeTeen One Acts  Hosted by: Pocket Community Theater  Type: Performance

  8:00 PM Mac Powell and the Family Reunion Concert  Hosted by: Visit Hot Springs  Type: Performance


Saturday April 27

  9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Chalk Walk  Hosted by: HSACA  Type: Competition

  9:00 AM Wall Sculptures by Lori Arnold  Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio  Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio  Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

  10:00 AM Art Springs  Hosted by: HSACA, Arvest Bank, Hot Springs Village  Type: Out Door Festival

  10:00 AM Writer At Work Booth  Hosted by: HSACA, Hot Springs Village Writer's Club  Type: Demonstration

  10:00 AM Fox Pass Pottery  Hosted by: Fox Pass Pottery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Dryden Pottery  Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden  Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

  10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios  Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM American Art Gallery  Hosted by: American Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Kids Creation Station with GCL  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Hot Springs Village  Type: Workshop

  10:00 AM Hot Springs Renaissance Faire At Art Springs  Hosted by: Hot Springs Renaissance Faire  Type: Festival

  10:00 AM April Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery  Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Sheliah Halderman & Michael Preble Featured Artists  Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Gallery Central  Hosted by: Gallery Central  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM The Art Sherpa!  Hosted by: HSACA, Arvest Bank  Type: Demonstration

  11:00 AM Hot Springs Trolley Tour  Hosted by: Bud Kenny  Type: Performance

  12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA  Type: Exhibition

  12:00 PM The Art of Poetry Exhibit  Hosted by: Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  3:00 PM Zine Making Workshop  Hosted by: Emergent Arts  Type: Workshop

  5:30 PM The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (Revised)  Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre  Type: Performance

  6:00 PM Painting class with Ginger Ladehoff  Hosted by: Ginger Ladehoff  Type: Workshop

  7:00 PM PockeTeen One Acts  Hosted by: Pocket Community Theater  Type: Performance


Sunday April 28

  9:00 AM Wall Sculptures by Lori Arnold  Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Art Springs  Hosted by: HSACA, Arvest Bank, Hot Springs Village  Type: Out Door Festival

  10:00 AM Writer At Work Booth  Hosted by: HSACA, Hot Springs Village Writer's Club  Type: Demonstration

  10:00 AM The Poet is IN  Hosted by: Wednesday Night Poetry  Type: Performance

  10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios  Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM The Art Sherpa!  Hosted by: HSACA, Arvest Bank  Type: Demonstration

  10:30 AM Hot Springs Renaissance Faire At Art Springs  Hosted by: Hot Springs Renaissance Faire  Type: Festival

  12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA  Type: Exhibition

  12:00 PM Sheliah Halderman & Michael Preble Featured Artists  Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  12:30 PM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  1:00 PM The Emperor's New Clothes  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Arkansas Children's Theatre  Type: Performance

  2:00 PM Hot Springs Concert Band and Ice Cream Social  Hosted by: Kiwanis Club of Greater HSV  Type: Performance

  2:30 PM PockeTeen One Acts  Hosted by: Pocket Community Theater  Type: Performance

  3:00 PM John P. Lasater IV Painting Demonstration  Hosted by: HSACA, Friends of Hot Springs National Park  Type: Demonstration

  6:00 PM Muses Young Artist Showcase  Hosted by: The Muses Creative Artistry Project  Type: Performance

  7:00 PM Art & Wine Dinner  Hosted by: The Avenue Restaurant  Type: Dinner & Reception


Monday April 29

  9:00 AM Vitality in Landscape Painting – John P. Lasater IV  Hosted by: HSACA, Emergent Arts, and Justus Fine Art  Type: Workshop

  9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit  Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Plein Air Showcase  Hosted by: HSACA, Hot Springs National Park, Friends of the Hot Springs National Park  Type: Demonstration

  9:00 AM Owen Hunt – Jazz Scenes  Hosted by: HSACA, Visit Hot Springs, Arvest Bank  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Wall Sculptures by Lori Arnold  Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens  Type: Exhibition

  9:30 AM Writer At Work Booth  Hosted by: HSACA, Garland County Library  Type: Demonstration

  10:00 AM Simple Stencils=Dynamo Designs— Laura Raborn  Hosted by: HSACA, HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives  Type: Workshop

  10:00 AM Dryden Pottery  Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden  Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

  10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios  Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM American Art Gallery  Hosted by: American Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Sheliah Halderman & Michael Preble Featured Artists  Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:30 AM Hot Springs Historic Walking Tours  Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre  Type: Walking Tours

  10:30 AM Preschool Storytime: Sweet Treats  Hosted by: Garland County Library  Type: Storytime

  12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA  Type: Exhibition

  4:00 PM Meet Illustrator – Tanja Wooten  Hosted by: Emergent Arts, Garland County Library, HSACA  Type: Exhibition

  6:00 PM Hot Springs Photography Festival 2019  Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and FIlm Institute  Type: workshops and exhibitions


Tuesday April 30

  9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit  Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Plein Air Showcase  Hosted by: HSACA, Hot Springs National Park, Friends of the Hot Springs National Park  Type: Demonstration

  9:00 AM Wall Sculptures by Lori Arnold  Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio  Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio  Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

  10:00 AM Fox Pass Pottery  Hosted by: Fox Pass Pottery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Dryden Pottery  Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden  Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

  10:00 AM American Art Gallery  Hosted by: American Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios  Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Sheliah Halderman & Michael Preble Featured Artists  Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Gallery Central  Hosted by: Gallery Central  Type: Exhibition

  10:30 AM Hot Springs Historic Walking Tours  Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre  Type: Walking Tours

  11:00 AM Vitality in Landscape Painting – John P. Lasater IV  Hosted by: HSACA, Emergent Arts, and Justus Fine Art  Type: Workshop

  12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA  Type: Exhibition

  4:30 PM How to Write Short Stories for Children – Millie Gore  Hosted by: HSACA, Garland County Library  Type: Workshop

  6:00 PM Hot Springs Photography Festival 2019  Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and FIlm Institute  Type: workshops and exhibitions

  7:00 PM Words & Wine  Hosted by: Emergent Arts  Type: Workshop

  9:00 PM Owen Hunt – Jazz Scenes  Hosted by: HSACA, Visit Hot Springs, Arvest Bank  Type: Exhibition


Wednesday May 1

  9:00 AM Painting Oil Portraits — Byron Taylor  Hosted by: HSACA, HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives  Type: Workshop

  9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit  Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Owen Hunt – Jazz Scenes  Hosted by: HSACA, Visit Hot Springs, Arvest Bank  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Paintings by Judy Ladd  Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio  Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio  Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

  10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios  Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM American Art Gallery  Hosted by: American Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM May Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery  Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Jean Pennucci & Daryl Wedwick Featured Artists  Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Gallery Central  Hosted by: Gallery Central  Type: Exhibition

  10:30 AM Hot Springs Historic Walking Tours  Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre  Type: Walking Tours

  12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA  Type: Exhibition

  6:00 PM Writing Memoirs—Vicky Edwards  Hosted by: HSACA, Garland County Library  Type: Workshop

  6:00 PM Poetry in Motion-Student Choreography  Hosted by: Wednesday Night Poetry  Type: Performance

  6:00 PM Hot Springs Photography Festival 2019  Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and FIlm Institute  Type: workshops and exhibitions


Thursday May 2

  9:00 AM Painting Oil Portraits — Byron Taylor  Hosted by: HSACA, HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives  Type: Workshop

  9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit  Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Friends of the Library Book Sale  Hosted by: Friends of the Garland County Library  Type: Book Fair

  9:00 AM All Things Fiber  Hosted by: Garland County Library  Type: Workshop

  9:00 AM Owen Hunt – Jazz Scenes  Hosted by: HSACA, Visit Hot Springs, Arvest Bank  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Paintings by Judy Ladd  Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio  Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio  Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

  10:00 AM Dryden Pottery  Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden  Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

  10:00 AM American Art Gallery  Hosted by: American Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM May Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery  Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Jean Pennucci & Daryl Wedwick Featured Artists  Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Gallery Central  Hosted by: Gallery Central  Type: Exhibition

  10:30 AM Hot Springs Historic Walking Tours  Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre  Type: Walking Tours

  11:00 AM Hot Springs Trolley Tour  Hosted by: Bud Kenny  Type: Performance

  12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA  Type: Exhibition

  12:00 PM The Art of Poetry Exhibit  Hosted by: Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  3:30 PM Local Author Day  Hosted by: Garland County Library  Type: Book Fair

  5:00 PM Arkansas Living Treasure Reception for Longhua Xu  Hosted by: Arkansas Arts Council  Type: Reception

  5:30 PM Bus Stop  Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre  Type: Performance

  5:30 PM Beautox at Blushed  Hosted by: Blushed Beauty Boutique  Type: Exhibition

  5:30 PM Bluegrass Jam  Hosted by: Garland County Library  Type: Performance

  6:00 PM Hot Springs Photography Festival 2019  Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and FIlm Institute  Type: workshops and exhibitions

  7:00 PM Jazz Night at The Ohio Club  Hosted by: Hot Springs Jazz Society / The Ohio Club  Type: Performance

  7:00 PM IBLA Grand Prize Winners Concert  Hosted by: St Luke's and Hot Springs Music Festival  Type: Performance


Friday May 3

  9:00 AM Painting Oil Portraits — Byron Taylor  Hosted by: HSACA, HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives  Type: Workshop

  9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit  Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Friends of the Library Book Sale  Hosted by: Friends of the Garland County Library  Type: Book Fair

  9:00 AM Owen Hunt – Jazz Scenes  Hosted by: HSACA, Visit Hot Springs, Arvest Bank  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Paintings by Judy Ladd  Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio  Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio  Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

  10:00 AM Fox Pass Pottery  Hosted by: Fox Pass Pottery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Dryden Pottery  Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden  Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

  10:00 AM American Art Gallery  Hosted by: American Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM May Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery  Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Jean Pennucci & Daryl Wedwick Featured Artists  Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Gallery Central  Hosted by: Gallery Central  Type: Exhibition

  11:00 AM Hot Springs Trolley Tour  Hosted by: Bud Kenny  Type: Performance

  11:00 AM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA  Type: Exhibition

  5:00 PM Gallery Walk  Hosted by: Gallery Guide Association  Type: Exhibition

  5:00 PM Dryden Pottery  Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden  Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

  5:00 PM 2019 Congressional Art Competition  Hosted by: Visit Hot Springs & Congressman Westerman  Type: Reception

  5:00 PM Whittington Gallery/Studios  Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios  Type: Exhibition

  5:00 PM Art of Valerie Hanks-Goetz  Hosted by: American Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  5:00 PM Moons in Bloom  Hosted by: Kollective Coffee+Tea  Type: Exhibition

  5:00 PM The Art of Poetry Exhibit  Hosted by: Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  5:30 PM The Fifties... Music & Dance Show  Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre  Type: Performance

  6:00 PM Hot Springs Photography Festival 2019  Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and FIlm Institute  Type: workshops and exhibitions

  6:00 PM Steam Punk and Fine Art Photo Bootcamp  Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and Film Institute  Type: Workshop

  8:00 PM Low Key Arts Surprise Concert  Hosted by: Low Key Arts  Type: Performance


Saturday May 4

  7:00 AM Hot Springs Farmers & Artisans Market Main Season 2019  Hosted by: Historic Downtown Farmers Market  Type: Arts and Crafts sale

  9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Friends of the Library Book Sale  Hosted by: Friends of the Garland County Library  Type: Book Fair

  9:00 AM Paintings by Judy Ladd  Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio  Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio  Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

  10:00 AM Studio Tours  Hosted by: HSCA  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM American Art Gallery  Hosted by: American Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM May Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery  Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Jean Pennucci & Daryl Wedwick Featured Artists  Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Gallery Central  Hosted by: Gallery Central  Type: Exhibition

  11:00 AM SummerFest  Hosted by: Park Ave. Community Association  Type: Exhibition

  11:00 AM Hot Springs Trolley Tour  Hosted by: Bud Kenny  Type: Performance

  12:00 PM The Art of Poetry Exhibit  Hosted by: Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition

  2:00 PM Illustrating/Writing for Comics and Graphic Novels – Tanja Wooten  Hosted by: HSACA, Garland County Library  Type: Workshop

  2:00 PM Botanical Illustration of Hydrangea  Hosted by: Ginger Ladehoff  Type: Workshop

  2:00 PM Arkansas Symphony Academy and Youth Orchestras  Hosted by: Hot Springs/Hot Springs Village Symphony Guild  Type: Performance

  5:30 PM 70s Female Legends  Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre  Type: Performance

  7:00 PM Rock Porch Sessions featuring Paul Morphis  Hosted by: Hot Springs Village POA Recreation Dept.  Type: Performance


Sunday May 5

  9:00 AM Paintings by Judy Ladd  Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens  Type: Exhibition

  9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio  Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio  Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

  10:00 AM Studio Tours  Hosted by: HSCA  Type: Exhibition

  10:00 AM Jean Pennucci & Daryl Wedwick Featured Artists  Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery  Type: Exhibition

  12:30 PM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit  Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts  Type: Exhibition