Arts & the Park Events

 

The Arts & the Park Festival runs from April 26th – May 5th, 2019

 

Friday April 26

9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Wall Sculptures by Lori Arnold Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

10:00 AM Creating Public Murals & Street Art — Craig Thomas & Pepe Gaka Hosted by: HSACA, Garland County Library Type: Lecture

10:00 AM Fox Pass Pottery Hosted by: Fox Pass Pottery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Dryden Pottery Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM American Art Gallery Hosted by: American Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM April Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Sheliah Halderman & Michael Preble Featured Artists Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Gallery Central Hosted by: Gallery Central Type: Exhibition

11:00 AM Hot Springs Trolley Tour Hosted by: Bud Kenny Type: Performance

12:00 PM The Art of Poetry Exhibit Hosted by: Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

3:30 PM Chalk Walk Art Workshop — Craig R Thomas Hosted by: HSACA Type: Workshop

5:30 PM I Do I Do Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre Type: Performance

6:00 PM Arts & The Park Launch Party Hosted by: HSACA Type: Reception

6:00 PM The Art Sherpa! Hosted by: HSACA, Arvest Bank Type: Demonstration

7:00 PM PockeTeen One Acts Hosted by: Pocket Community Theater Type: Performance

8:00 PM Mac Powell and the Family Reunion Concert Hosted by: Visit Hot Springs Type: Performance

Saturday April 27

9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Chalk Walk Hosted by: HSACA Type: Competition

9:00 AM Wall Sculptures by Lori Arnold Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

10:00 AM Art Springs Hosted by: HSACA, Arvest Bank, Hot Springs Village Type: Out Door Festival

10:00 AM Writer At Work Booth Hosted by: HSACA, Hot Springs Village Writer's Club Type: Demonstration

10:00 AM Fox Pass Pottery Hosted by: Fox Pass Pottery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Dryden Pottery Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM American Art Gallery Hosted by: American Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Kids Creation Station with GCL Hosted by: Garland County Library, Hot Springs Village Type: Workshop

10:00 AM Hot Springs Renaissance Faire At Art Springs Hosted by: Hot Springs Renaissance Faire Type: Festival

10:00 AM April Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Sheliah Halderman & Michael Preble Featured Artists Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Gallery Central Hosted by: Gallery Central Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM The Art Sherpa! Hosted by: HSACA, Arvest Bank Type: Demonstration

10:00 AM GCL Craft Club @ Art Springs Hosted by: Garland County Library Type: Workshop

11:00 AM Hot Springs Trolley Tour Hosted by: Bud Kenny Type: Performance

12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA Type: Exhibition

12:00 PM The Art of Poetry Exhibit Hosted by: Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

3:00 PM Zine Making Workshop Hosted by: Emergent Arts Type: Workshop

5:30 PM Roy Rivers - John Denver Tribute Show Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre Type: Performance

6:00 PM Painting class with Ginger Ladehoff Hosted by: Ginger Ladehoff Type: Workshop

6:00 PM Arts & the Park Music After Dark Hosted by: HSACA, Spa City Blues Society, Arvest Bank Type: Performance

7:00 PM PockeTeen One Acts Hosted by: Pocket Community Theater Type: Performance

Sunday April 28

9:00 AM Wall Sculptures by Lori Arnold Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Art Springs Hosted by: HSACA, Arvest Bank, Hot Springs Village Type: Out Door Festival

10:00 AM Writer At Work Booth Hosted by: HSACA, Hot Springs Village Writer's Club Type: Demonstration

10:00 AM The Poet is IN Hosted by: Wednesday Night Poetry Type: Performance

10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM The Art Sherpa! Hosted by: HSACA, Arvest Bank Type: Demonstration

10:30 AM Hot Springs Renaissance Faire At Art Springs Hosted by: Hot Springs Renaissance Faire Type: Festival

12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA Type: Exhibition

12:00 PM Sheliah Halderman & Michael Preble Featured Artists Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery Type: Exhibition

12:30 PM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

1:00 PM The Emperor's New Clothes Hosted by: Garland County Library, Arkansas Children's Theatre Type: Performance

2:00 PM Hot Springs Concert Band and Ice Cream Social Hosted by: Kiwanis Club of Greater HSV Type: Performance

2:30 PM PockeTeen One Acts Hosted by: Pocket Community Theater Type: Performance

3:00 PM John P. Lasater !V Painting Demonstration Hosted by: HSACA, Friends of Hot Springs National Park Type: Demonstration

6:00 PM Canceled Muses Young Artist Showcase Hosted by: The Muses Creative Artistry Project Type: Performance

7:00 PM Art & Wine Dinner Hosted by: The Avenue Restaurant Type: Dinner & Reception

Monday April 29

9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Plein Air Showcase Hosted by: HSACA, Hot Springs National Park, Friends of the Hot Springs National Park Type: Demonstration

9:00 AM Owen Hunt – Jazz Scenes Hosted by: HSACA, Visit Hot Springs, Arvest Bank Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Wall Sculptures by Lori Arnold Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens Type: Exhibition

9:30 AM Writer At Work Booth Hosted by: HSACA, Garland County Library Type: Demonstration

10:00 AM Simple Stencils=Dynamo Designs— Laura Raborn Hosted by: HSACA, HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives Type: Workshop

10:00 AM Dryden Pottery Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM American Art Gallery Hosted by: American Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Sheliah Halderman & Michael Preble Featured Artists Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:30 AM Hot Springs Historic Walking Tours Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre Type: Walking Tours

10:30 AM Preschool Storytime: Sweet Treats Hosted by: Garland County Library Type: Storytime

12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA Type: Exhibition

4:00 PM Meet Illustrator – Tanja Wooten Hosted by: Emergent Arts, Garland County Library, HSACA Type: Exhibition

6:00 PM Hot Springs Photography Festival 2019 Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and FIlm Institute Type: workshops and exhibitions

Tuesday April 30

9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Plein Air Showcase Hosted by: HSACA, Hot Springs National Park, Friends of the Hot Springs National Park Type: Demonstration

9:00 AM Wall Sculptures by Lori Arnold Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

10:00 AM Fox Pass Pottery Hosted by: Fox Pass Pottery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Dryden Pottery Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

10:00 AM American Art Gallery Hosted by: American Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Sheliah Halderman & Michael Preble Featured Artists Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Gallery Central Hosted by: Gallery Central Type: Exhibition

10:30 AM Hot Springs Historic Walking Tours Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre Type: Walking Tours

12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA Type: Exhibition

4:30 PM How to Write Short Stories for Children – Millie Gore Hosted by: HSACA, Garland County Library Type: Workshop

6:00 PM Hot Springs Photography Festival 2019 Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and FIlm Institute Type: workshops and exhibitions

7:00 PM Words & Wine Hosted by: Emergent Arts Type: Workshop

9:00 PM Owen Hunt – Jazz Scenes Hosted by: HSACA, Visit Hot Springs, Arvest Bank Type: Exhibition

Wednesday May 1

9:00 AM Painting Oil Portraits — Byron Taylor Hosted by: HSACA, HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives Type: Workshop

9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Owen Hunt – Jazz Scenes Hosted by: HSACA, Visit Hot Springs, Arvest Bank Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Paintings by Judy Ladd Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

10:00 AM Whittington Gallery/Studios Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM American Art Gallery Hosted by: American Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM May Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Jean Pennucci & Daryl Wedwick Featured Artists Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Gallery Central Hosted by: Gallery Central Type: Exhibition

10:30 AM Hot Springs Historic Walking Tours Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre Type: Walking Tours

12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA Type: Exhibition

6:00 PM Writing Memoirs—Vicky Edwards Hosted by: HSACA, Garland County Library Type: Workshop

6:00 PM Poetry in Motion-Student Choreography Hosted by: Wednesday Night Poetry Type: Performance

6:00 PM Hot Springs Photography Festival 2019 Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and FIlm Institute Type: workshops and exhibitions

Thursday May 2

9:00 AM Painting Oil Portraits — Byron Taylor Hosted by: HSACA, HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives Type: Workshop

9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Friends of the Library Book Sale Hosted by: Friends of the Garland County Library Type: Book Fair

9:00 AM All Things Fiber Hosted by: Garland County Library Type: Workshop

9:00 AM Owen Hunt – Jazz Scenes Hosted by: HSACA, Visit Hot Springs, Arvest Bank Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Paintings by Judy Ladd Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

10:00 AM Dryden Pottery Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

10:00 AM American Art Gallery Hosted by: American Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM May Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Jean Pennucci & Daryl Wedwick Featured Artists Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Gallery Central Hosted by: Gallery Central Type: Exhibition

10:30 AM Hot Springs Historic Walking Tours Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre Type: Walking Tours

11:00 AM Hot Springs Trolley Tour Hosted by: Bud Kenny Type: Performance

12:00 PM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA Type: Exhibition

12:00 PM The Art of Poetry Exhibit Hosted by: Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

3:30 PM Local Author Day Hosted by: Garland County Library Type: Book Fair

5:00 PM Arkansas Living Treasure Reception for Longhua Xu Hosted by: Arkansas Arts Council Type: Reception

5:30 PM Bus Stop Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre Type: Performance

5:30 PM Beautox at Blushed Hosted by: Blushed Beauty Boutique Type: Exhibition

5:30 PM Bluegrass Jam Hosted by: Garland County Library Type: Performance

6:00 PM Hot Springs Photography Festival 2019 Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and FIlm Institute Type: workshops and exhibitions

7:00 PM Jazz Night at The Ohio Club Hosted by: Hot Springs Jazz Society / The Ohio Club Type: Performance

7:00 PM IBLA Grand Prize Winners Concert Hosted by: St Luke's and Hot Springs Music Festival Type: Performance

Friday May 3

9:00 AM Painting Oil Portraits — Byron Taylor Hosted by: HSACA, HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives Type: Workshop

9:00 AM Next Generation Art Exhibit Hosted by: HSU-Hot Springs Academic Initiatives Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Friends of the Library Book Sale Hosted by: Friends of the Garland County Library Type: Book Fair

9:00 AM Owen Hunt – Jazz Scenes Hosted by: HSACA, Visit Hot Springs, Arvest Bank Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Paintings by Judy Ladd Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

10:00 AM Fox Pass Pottery Hosted by: Fox Pass Pottery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Dryden Pottery Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

10:00 AM American Art Gallery Hosted by: American Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM May Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Jean Pennucci & Daryl Wedwick Featured Artists Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Gallery Central Hosted by: Gallery Central Type: Exhibition

11:00 AM Hot Springs Trolley Tour Hosted by: Bud Kenny Type: Performance

11:00 AM Plein Air & Hot Springs National Park Art Exhibit Hosted by: Friends of the Hot Springs National Park, HSNP, HSACA Type: Exhibition

5:00 PM Gallery Walk Hosted by: Gallery Guide Association Type: Exhibition

5:00 PM Dryden Pottery Hosted by: Dryden Potteries/ Zack Dryden Type: Demonstration/StudioTour

5:00 PM 2019 Congressional Art Competition Hosted by: Visit Hot Springs & Congressman Westerman Type: Reception

5:00 PM Whittington Gallery/Studios Hosted by: Whittington Gallery/Studios Type: Exhibition

5:00 PM Art of Valerie Hanks-Goetz Hosted by: American Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

5:00 PM Moons in Bloom Hosted by: Kollective Coffee+Tea Type: Exhibition

5:00 PM The Art of Poetry Exhibit Hosted by: Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

5:00 PM Gallery Walk with Special Juried Exhibit of the Students of Carole Katchen Hosted by: Legacy Fine Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

5:30 PM The Fifties... Music & Dance Show Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre Type: Performance

6:00 PM Hot Springs Photography Festival 2019 Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and FIlm Institute Type: workshops and exhibitions

6:00 PM Steam Punk and Fine Art Photo Bootcamp Hosted by: Hot Springs Arts and Film Institute Type: Workshop

8:00 PM Ghost Bones & Or Concert Hosted by: Low Key Arts Type: Performance

Saturday May 4

7:00 AM Hot Springs Farmers & Artisans Market Main Season 2019 Hosted by: Historic Downtown Farmers Market Type: Arts and Crafts sale

9:00 AM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Friends of the Library Book Sale Hosted by: Friends of the Garland County Library Type: Book Fair

9:00 AM Paintings by Judy Ladd Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

10:00 AM Studio Tours Hosted by: HSCA, Riser Ford and Riser Dodge Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM American Art Gallery Hosted by: American Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM May Exhibit at Justus Fine Art Gallery Hosted by: Justus Fine Art Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Jean Pennucci & Daryl Wedwick Featured Artists Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Gallery Central Hosted by: Gallery Central Type: Exhibition

11:00 AM SummerFest Hosted by: Park Ave. Community Association Type: Exhibition

11:00 AM Hot Springs Trolley Tour Hosted by: Bud Kenny Type: Performance

12:00 PM The Art of Poetry Exhibit Hosted by: Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition

2:00 PM Illustrating/Writing for Comics and Graphic Novels – Tanja Wooten Hosted by: HSACA, Garland County Library Type: Workshop

2:00 PM Botanical Illustration of Hydrangea Hosted by: Ginger Ladehoff Type: Workshop

2:00 PM Arkansas Symphony Academy and Youth Orchestras Hosted by: Hot Springs/Hot Springs Village Symphony Guild Type: Performance

5:30 PM Scott Davis Comedy & Magic Hosted by: Hot Springs Bathhouse Dinner Theatre Type: Performance

7:00 PM Rock Porch Sessions featuring Paul Morphis Hosted by: Hot Springs Village POA Recreation Dept. Type: Performance

Sunday May 5

9:00 AM Paintings by Judy Ladd Hosted by: Garvan Woodland Gardens Type: Exhibition

9:00 AM Riley Art Glass Studio Hosted by: Riley Art Glass Studio Type: Exhibition & Demonstration

10:00 AM Studio Tours Hosted by: HSCA, Riser Ford and Riser Dodge Type: Exhibition

10:00 AM Jean Pennucci & Daryl Wedwick Featured Artists Hosted by: Artists' Workshop Gallery Type: Exhibition

12:30 PM Tanja Wooten Art Exhibit Hosted by: Garland County Library, Emergent Arts Type: Exhibition